Each year members of the RHS varsity tennis team qualify for post-district competition.  The following athletes have excelled at district and have advanced to play in the Region III UIL tournament.  By virtue of placing either 1st or 2nd place at regionals, they have gone on to compete at the Texas State UIL Tennis Tournament in Austin. 

         3A State Champions

2008 ~ Tucker Mueck (JR) / Daniel Trayler (JR), Boy’s Doubles,

                   def Vernon 6-7(5), 6-3, 7-5

            RECORD:  39-2

         4A State Finalist (2nd Place)

2017 ~ Noah Wingate (JR)Boys' Singles

            RECORD:  49-2

2016 ~ Noah Wingate (SO), Boys' Singles

            RECORD:  48-6


          3A State Finalist (2nd Place)

2014 ~ Jacob Wingate (SR), Boys' Singles

            RECORD:  45-6

2009 ~ Tucker Mueck (SR), Boys' Singles

            RECORD:  42-2

         4A State Semifinalists (3rd Place) 

2015 Noah Wingate (FR), Boys' Singles


         3A State Semifinalists (3rd Place)

2010 ~ Leeigh Ann Sudbury (SR) / Kendall Newman (JR), Girls’ Doubles

2006 ~ Jason Trayler (JR) / Tucker Mueck (FR), Boys’ Doubles

         4A State Quarterfinalists

2017 ~

2016 ~ Casey Voss (SO), Boys’ Singles

2015 ~ Caleb Diller (SR) / Megan Litton (FR), Mixed Doubles


           3A State Quarterfinalists

2013 ~ Jacob Wingate (JR), Boys’ Singles

         ~ Kayla Hill-Johnson (JR) / McKenna Kramer (JR), Girls’ Doubles

2007 ~ Jason Trayler (SR) / Tucker Mueck (SO), Boys’ Doubles

2006 ~ Skylar Stillwagon (JR), Boys’ Singles

2005 ~ Ryan Moll (JR) / Skylar Stillwagon (SO), Boys’ Doubles

2004 ~ Curtis Sellers (SR), Boys’ Singles

           4A State Alternates (3rd place at Regionals)

2017 ~ Megan Litton (JR), Girls' Singles

 

           3A State Alternates (3rd place at Regionals)

2014 ~ Kayla Hill-Johnson (SR) / Savannah Hill-Johnson (SO), Girls' Doubles

2012 ~ Brenna Miller (SR), Girls' Singles

2010 ~ Brenna Miller (SO), Girls’ Singles

2009 ~ Cortany Lowry (SO), Girls’ Singles

2006 ~ Kody Brown (SR), Boys’ Singles

         ~ Rachel Butler (SR) / Anna Cox (JR), Girls’ Doubles

         ~ Jessie Bortz (SR) / David Kennemore (JR), Mixed Doubles

2005 ~ Katy Butler (SR) / Anna Cox (SO), Girls’ Doubles

2002 ~ Lyndi Houston (SR) / Kathrine Kettler (SR), Girls’ Doubles

Free business joomla templates